Able Investigations
Your Private Eyes in Canada


PRIVACY POLICY

IN ACCORDANCE WITH BILL C-6, ABLE INVESTIGATIONS HAS INSTITUTED STRICT POLICIES WITH RESPECT TO THE GATHERING AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

FOR CLARIFICATION ON ANY OF THESE POLICIES, PLEASE REFER TO OUR PRIVACY OFFICER: SANDRA DEVEREUX - DIRECT LINE 416-410-1613

ONLY PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT IS PERTINENT TO AN INVESTIGATION AND IS AVAILABLE THROUGH LEGAL CHANNELS WILL BE COLLECTED AND STORED DURING THE COURSE OF AN INVESTIGATION. WE WILL ENSURE, TO THE BEST OF OUR ABILITY, THAT INFORMATION IS COMPLETE, ACCURATE AND CURRENT. SUCH INFORMATION WILL BE STORED IN A SECURE MANNER, AND WILL BE DESTROYED ON A SCHEDULE AS REQUIRED BY THE MINISTRY OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL, AND/OR THE ISSUING BODY. INFORMATION ABOUT INDIVIDUALS WILL ONLY BE COLLECTED WHERE THERE ARE REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT THERE EXISTS DISHONEST OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT, OR BREACHES OF AGREEMENTS.

WHERE PRACTICAL AND APPROPRIATE, THE CONSENT OF INDIVIDUALS WILL BE OBTAINED BEFORE PERSONAL INFORMATION IS REQUESTED AND/OR DISCLOSED. WHERE THIS CONSENT IS INAPPROPRIATE , ABLE INVESTIGATIONS WILL ACT IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 7 OF THE Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c.5 (PIPEDA).

INFORMATION OBTAINED IN THE COURSE OF AN INVESTIGATION SHALL BE DISCLOSED ONLY FOR THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH IT WAS COLLECTED, AND ONLY TO THE CLIENT, OR TO LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES, OR OTHER INVESTIGATIVE BODIES.

IN ACCORDANCE WITH PARAGRAPH 9(3) (c.1) OF PIPEDA, WHERE SUCH DISCLOSURE WILL NOT COMPROMISE OUR INVESTIGATION, PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND STORED MAY BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE SUBJECT. WHERE ERRORS CAN BE PROVEN TO EXIST, CORRECTIONS WILL BE RECORDED ON FILE, AND WILL BE PROVIDED IN A TIMELY FASHION TO ALL PERSONS TO WHOM INCORRECT INFORMATION WAS DISCLOSED. ABLE INVESTIGATIONS IS A MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL OF PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS - ONTARIO, AND RETAINS AS OUR MINIMUM STANDARDS THOSE POLICIES ADOPTED BY THE CPIO.

IF WE DO NOT RESPOND IN AN ACCEPTABLE MANNER TO YOUR QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS, PLEASE FEEL FREE TO CONTACT THE CPIO TO ASSIST WITH COMPLIANCE ISSUES AT cpi-ontario.com

ANY CONCERNS REGARDING THESE POLICIES SHOULD BE DIRECTED TO THE PRIVACY OFFICER:

TY WATTS
Phone: 905-829-8105
Cell: 905-302-3760
Email: ty@ablepi.com


Copyright 2011 Able Investigations. All Rights Reserved.
CODE OF ETHICS   |   HOME